MyLiveChat


 

  • Step 1: Contact MGW staff, fill out an online application form from our website or contact your agent for specific program advice.
  • Step 2: If you wish to apply for a scholarship, you can apply directly via the link provided by MGW staff or apply via the agent (limited scholarships offer for each country). If you already received a scholarship, skip this step.
  • Step 3: If the applicant received a scholarship and wishes to apply for the program, please pay the application fee of CHF 500 ( non-refundable) to the school and sign the contract with MGW or the applicant's agent to receive guidance and support on preparing the application.
  • Step 4: Submit the documents required in the application form, we will check to ensure all documents are complete and the school will send the next invoice to the applicant who needs to pay all tuition fees of the first year (scholarship is deducted if the applicant received a scholarship), accommodation fee and accommodation deposit so that the school can provide the applicant with the required documentation for visa application requested by the embassy and the canton. If the applicant has not paid the application fee, it can be paid together in this step.
  • Step 5: If the applicant's application has been completed and fees have been paid, the school will provide an admission letter, a receipt of confirming payment of the tuition fee and a housing contract sent to your current address/country to prepare for visa application process. If the applicant has not submitted any of the documents requested on the application form, the applicant must complete it so the school can move forward to this step.
  • Step 6: While waiting for the admission files to be sent to your current address/country from Switzerland, the applicant will be instructed to prepare other required documents for visa application, such as visa application form and motivation letter requested by the Embassy.
  • Step 7: The applicant must send all their preparation documents in step 6 for student visa application to the school Admission to verify. If all documents are complete, MGW will place a trial interview for the student with the school representative.
  • Step 8: If the applicant passes the trial interview and all the visa documents are complete, the student can schedule an interview with the embassy.
  • Step 9: Submit the visa application and documents to the embassy, undertake the interview and wait 2-3 months for the visa result. The waiting time of 2-3 months is because the embassy doesn’t decide on visa matter  but passes the visa application to the respective immigration office in the canton (region where IBAS is having its campus) to process and decide. Switzerland does not have a central immigration system.
  • When the visa has been approved, the student can enrol in the program in the nearest month. In the case the student fails to obtain a visa, the school will refund the tuition fee and accommodation fee within 1-2 weeks.
  • Documents requested:
  1. Copy of Passport ID page
  2. High school diploma and transcript (for students applying for Bachelor program)
  3. Official transcripts and degrees of all programmes you have received academic credit for (for students applying for Master program)
  4. IELTS or equivalent depending on visa regulation of specific country (please see programme entrance requirements)
  5. Original bank statement, savings book (for international applicants only; a minimum of CHF 25,000 is required for most visa needing countries) preferably from an international bank as it’s more recognized for visa application.
  6. Resume
  7. Medical insurance (for the programme duration; recommended to buy in Switzerland after arrival)
  8. E-photo (for student ID)

* Note: All the documents must be translated into English and notarized.

Go to top